Branding, Website Design and Online Marketing
Local Call: 1300 797 049

Privacy Policy

Last updated 2 December 2011

Introduction

Thank you for visiting our website and reviewing our Privacy Policy. The company MakeLab Pty Ltd (ACN 152 338 264) is trading as Brisbane Branding (BN22258050). We are committed to responsibly managing your personal information, including in accordance with the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

If you provide us with any personal information, including in connection with the purchase of products and services from us or through your use of our website http://www.brisbanebranding.com.au, you are deemed to agree to this Privacy Policy. Accordingly you should carefully read and ensure that you understand the provision of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you should not provide us with any personal information or access and use our website.

Collection of personal information

We may collect your personal information directly from you or when you deal with us in person, by telephone, letter, and email or visit our website.  The information we collect may include your name, address, telephone number and email address.  If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to deal with you or provide you with the information you may require.
Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information is usually only requested to allow us to provide our products and services to you. Some examples of where we may need to collect this information from you are;

  • Purchases through our website
  • Deliveries
  • Promotions or offers
  • Services
  • For regulatory reporting and compliance with our legal obligations
  • To get your feedback in relation to customer satisfaction and our relationship with you

You will always have the option to unsubscribe to marketing material by clicking on the bottom section of the special offers email sent to your subscribed email. If this does not work for you, please contact us at info@brisbanebranding.com.au. Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Any permitted handling of personal information under any exemptions under the Act will take priority over this privacy policy to the extent of any inconsistency.

Cookies

Through our web monitoring service provider, the website uses cookies to provide information that assist us in making the site more useable. Cookies are small data files that we send to your computer so we can record usage statistics, such as number of visits, unique visits, documents viewed, browser type, and the way the site is navigated. More information on cookies can be found on Cookie Central http://www.cookiecentral.com/

Security

Brisbane Branding acknowledges that security is of paramount concern to you. Brisbane Branding stores your personal information in secure environments to safeguard it from misuse, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

By using the http://www.brisbanebranding.com.au website you agree that the Internet is inherently insecure and that accordingly Brisbane Branding only use its best endeavors to secure your personal information and cannot provide any definitive assurance regarding security of personal information. Brisbane Branding will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

Links from other sites

Brisbane Branding may link to other Internet sites. It is important that you are aware that any such links are not subject to the same privacy policies and restrictions seen in this Privacy Policy. Please read carefully any policy documents or terms and conditions that appear on linked Internet sites before disclosing any personal information. Brisbane Branding is not responsible for any practices on linked Internet sites that might breach your privacy.

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to change, modify or update this policy at any time. We may notify you of these changes, modifications or updates on our website.

Customer Feedback

Brisbane Branding welcomes any feedback you may have regarding our privacy policy. If you have any questions or queries relating to the policy, or if you have any suggestions or problems, please send an email to info@brisbanebranding.com.au.

Contact

Phone:
1300 797 049
Business Address:
30 Browns Dip Road
Enoggera
4051, QLD
info@brisbanebranding.com.au
www.brisbanebranding.com.au

Request a Quote

If you would like Brisbane Branding to provide a quote for your business then just click below and fill out the form. Tell us what you are after and we will get back to you as soon as we can with an obligation-free quote. Simple huh?

Click For A Quote